Apricot oil is edible and can be consumed raw in salads, in pastry-making and in cooking. Some of its benefits: -Its regenerative and anti-aging properties make it an ideal oil for the care of mature skin as it activates cellular metabolism and promotes natural collagen production. -It is rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes that help the skin retain its natural moisture. -It has softening and moisturizing properties and thus nourishes and heals rough, irritated skin. -It can be applied to hair, contributing to strengthening and fragility reduction. -Apricot oil is an ideal oil to add to beauty products for face and hair care, to lip balms and natural soaps.