Almond oil is edible and can be consumed raw in salads or for pastry baking. Some of its benefits: -Its high content of oleic acid gives it its moisturizing and soothing properties. -It is a classic oil for skin care due to its moisturizing and soothing properties. -Almond oil has healing properties, treats sensitive skin, deeply moisturizes, improves skin texture, soothes irritation and relieves dryness and itch. -Its anti-aging properties help the skin regain its youthful appearance. -Almond oil can be used to nourish the hair, eyebrows, lashes and nails.