Hello visitor




Shea butter (Karité)—Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
€8.90
Size (1)*: 200ml clear please select size
1 2 3
Shea butter (Karité)—Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
€8.90
Size (1)*: 200ml clear please select size

Shea butter to replace common cooking fat. It is ideal to treat the skin, with antioxidant, healing and antiageing properties. It is rich in fatty acids, Vitamin A, E and proteins essential for the proper body function. It has a high content of fat by-products, minerals and trace elements.

Details

 

What it offers

  • Antioxidant

  • Healing

  • Antiageing

  • Moisturizing

  • Ideal to use as cooking fat

  • Emollient

 

Why we formulated it
It is a nutritional treasure that can be used in multiple ways in your daily cooking habits and beyond. It can replace common cooking fat in preparing any meal for a healthier diet. Due to its antioxidant, healing and anti-aging properties it is widely used in body care. It delivered intense hydration while preserving the skin elasticity. It repairs and restores the dry or dehydrated skin, while giving it shine and a healthy appearance. It reduces effectively the appearance of stretch marks. It nourishes and moisturizes weak and fine hair, by fighting scalp disorders. It softens and soothes chapped lips, while offering immediate relief from burns.
 

Usage

 

How to use

  • Use shea butter to replace common animal butter or margarine in your daily meals for a rich, balanced diet.

  • Apply it onto clean skin on face, hair and body and massage in gentle circular motions.

  • Melt it in bain marie if you wish to mix it with other natural or essential oils.

  • Add a small amount of butter to your body lotion for extra hydration and shine.

  • Apply it onto damaged and dehydrated hair an hour before washing it for shine and silky texture.

 

The Physis Laboratory vegetable butters are 100% natural, are made from organic raw material and are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. The do not contain preservatives or other chemical additives.

Precautions

 

Caution
You do not have to take any precautions during its use.

 

Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

Lifespan
Do not use after the expiration date printed on the packaging.

Ingredients

 

It is made of
Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree via cold pressing.

 

Formulated with
100% Shea (Karite) butter (Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter)

 

Formulated WITHOUT
Preservatives, Chemical additives, Artificial Dyes, Fragrance, Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO)

Bibliography

 

  1. Alander, Jari. "Shea butter-a multifunctional ingredient for food and cosmetics." Lipid Technology 16.9 (2004): 202-205.

  2. Elias, Marlene, and Judith Carney. "African shea butter: A feminized subsidy from nature." Africa 77.1 1 (2007): 37-62.

  3. Loden, M., and A‐C. Andersson. "Effect of topically applied lipids on surfactant‐irritated skin." British Journal of Dermatology 134.2 (1996): 215-220.

  4. Goreja, W. G. Shea butter: the nourishing properties of Africa's best-kept natural beauty secret. TNC International Inc, 2004.

This site uses cookies to give you the best possible user experience.

Accept+Close