Hello visitor




Apricot oil—Prunus armeniaca
€5.80
Size (1)*: 30ml clear please select size
1 2
Apricot oil—Prunus armeniaca
€5.80
Size (1)*: 30ml clear please select size

Apricot oil with antiageing and regenerative properties, it boosts natural collagen production and nourishes the skin. It is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E, oleic fatty acid (ω-9) and linoleic fatty acid (ω-6).

Details

 

Its properties

  • Regenerating

  • Antiageing

  • Moisturizing

  • Emollient

  • Wound healing

  • Strengthens the hair

 

Why we formulated it
Apricot essential oil is edible and can be consumed raw in salads, to pastry-making and cooking. Its regenerative and antiageing properties make it an ideal oil for the care of the mature skin as it activates cellular metabolism and promotes natural collagen production. It is rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes that help the skin retain its natural moisture. Apricot oil has softening and moisturizing properties and thus nourishes and heals the rough, irritated skin. Ic can be applied to hair contributing to their strengthening and fragility reduction. At the same time it is an ideal oil to add to beauty products for face and hair care, to lip balms and natural soaps.

Usage

 

How to use

  • Gently massage after cleansing onto clean damp skin.

  • Apply on face, neck, decollete and hands to prevent and minimize wrinkles.

  • Use it as a massage oil as it is quickly absorbed and deeply moisturizing.

  • Moisturize the dry, irritated or damaged skin.

  • Apply to the hair roots to strengthen the hair and battle seasonal hair fall.

Precautions

 

Caution
You do not have to take any precautions during its use.

 

Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

The Physis Laboratory natural oils are packaged in certified, airtight, dark-colored vials with safety caps to ensure the quality of the oil.

 

Lifespan
Do not use after the expiration date printed on the packaging.

Ingredients

 

It is made of
Apricot oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the Prunus armeniaca tree via cold pressing.

 

Formulated with
100% Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil)

 

Formulated WITHOUT
Preservatives, Chemical additives, Artificial Dyes, Fragrance, Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO), Mineral oil

Bibliography

 

  1. Yiğit, D., N. Yiğit, and A. Mavi. "Antioxidant and antimicrobial activities of bitter and sweet apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) kernels." Brazilian Journal of Medical and biological research 42.4 (2009): 346-352.

  2. Matthaeus, Bertrand, and Mehmet Musa Oezcan. "Fatty acids and tocopherol contents of some Prunus spp. kernel oils." Journal of Food Lipids 16.2 (2009): 187-199.

This site uses cookies to give you the best possible user experience.

Accept+Close